ProbateUS

Worcester County Probate Court

Maryland

410-632-1529

In Worcester County, Maryland, you file a probate case with the Worcester County probate court at 1 West Market Street, Room 102, Snow Hill, MD 21863. You can reach the court at 410-632-1529. Below you'll find 19 filing fees, 3 downloadable Maryland probate forms and the office hours.

Court details last updated

Court Location & Contact

Address

1 West Market Street, Room 102, Snow Hill, MD 21863

Fax

410-632-5600

Filing Fees

Worcester County, Maryland

Fee TypeAmount
Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $0 but less than $50,000$0
Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $50,000 but less than $100,000$100
Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $100,000 but less than $500,000$200
Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $500,000 but less than $1,000,000$1,000
Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $1,000,000 but less than $2,500,000$2,000
Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $2,500,000 but less than $5,000,000$5,000
Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $5,000,000 but less than $7,500,000$7,500
Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $7,500,000 but less than $10,000,000$10,000
Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $10,000,000$10,000 plus .02% of excess over $10,000,000
Filing a Will for Safekeeping$5.00
Plain Copies$0.50 per page
Certified Copies$0.50 per page plus $2.00
Exemplified Copies$0.50 per page plus $6.00
Letters of Administration$1.00
Claims Fee$3.00
Caveat, Controversial Fees, Exceptions$20.00
Copy of Court Hearing$25.00
Declaration of Domestic Partnership$25.00
Additional Domestic Partnership Certificates$2.00 per certificate

Judges & Officers

MT
Michael T. Diffendal
LM
Linda M. Hess
CK
Cheryl Kelley Jacobs

Probate Forms Library

3 Maryland probate forms (plus 44 federal forms).

Administering Estates in MarylandMaryland Register of WillsstateDownload
Administration of Estates in Montgomery County, MarylandMaryland Register of WillsstateDownload
RW1104 — LIST OF INTERESTED PERSONSMaryland Register of WillsstateDownload
Federal forms (IRS, SSA, VA) · 44
1041 — Accumulation Distribution for Certain Complex TrustsfederalDownload
1041-T — Allocation of Estimated Tax Payments to BeneficiariesfederalDownload
1041 — Alternative Minimum Tax — Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
Application For Burial BenefitsfederalDownload
SSA-4 — Application for Child's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
SF 2800 — Application for Death Benefits (CSRS)federalDownload
SF 3104 — Application for Death Benefits (FERS)federalDownload
Application For DIC, Survivors Pension And/Or Accrued BenefitsfederalDownload
SS-4 — Application for Employer Identification NumberfederalDownload
706 — Application for Extension of Time To File a Return and/or Pay U.S. Estate TaxesfederalDownload
SSA-10 — Application for Widow's or Widower's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
1041 — Beneficiary's Share of Income, Deductions, Credits, etc.federalDownload
1041 — Capital Gains and Losses (Estates and Trusts)federalDownload
706-CE — Certification of Payment of Foreign Death TaxfederalDownload
FE6 — Claim for Death Benefits (FEGLI)federalDownload
VA40-1330 — Claim For Standard Government Headstone Or MarkerfederalDownload
SF 2818 — Continuation of Life Insurance Coverage as AnnuitantfederalDownload
FE7 — Designation Of Beneficiary (FEGLI)federalDownload
SF 2823 — Designation Of Beneficiary Federal Employees' Group Life InsurancefederalDownload
FS 5336 — Disposition of Treasury Securities Belonging to a Decedent's Estate Being Settled Without AdministrationfederalDownload
8855 — Election To Treat a Qualified Revocable Trust as Part of an EstatefederalDownload
1041 — Estimated Income Tax for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
706 — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax (Form 706)federalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for DistributionsfederalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for TerminationsfederalDownload
8971 — Information Regarding Beneficiaries Acquiring Property From a DecedentfederalDownload
56 — Notice Concerning Fiduciary RelationshipfederalDownload
706-GS — Notification of Distribution From a Generation-Skipping TrustfederalDownload
1041-V — Payment Voucher (Estate or Trust)federalDownload
I-360 — Petition For Amerasian, Widow(er), Or Special ImmigrantfederalDownload
2848 — Power of Attorney and Declaration of RepresentativefederalDownload
FS 1455 — Request By Owner or Person Entitled to Payment for Reissue of United States Savings BondsfederalDownload
706 HAS — Request for Discharge From Personal Liability Under IRC 2204 or 6905federalDownload
4810 — Request For Prompt Assessment Under Internal Revenue Code Section 6501(d)federalDownload
FS 1522 — Special Form of Request for Payment of United States Savings and Retirement SecuritiesfederalDownload
SSA-721 — Statement of Death by Funeral DirectorfederalDownload
1310 — Statement of Person Claiming Refund Due a Deceased TaxpayerfederalDownload
706-NA — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Nonresident Not a Citizen of the U.S.federalDownload
706-QDT — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Qualified Domestic TrustsfederalDownload
1041 U — U.S. Income Tax Return for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
1041-A — U.S. Information Return Trust Accumulation of Charitable AmountsfederalDownload
706-A — United States Additional Estate Tax ReturnfederalDownload
706 UNITED — United States Estate (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload
709 — United States Gift (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload

Probate in Worcester County

Court that handles probate
Orphans' Court
Simple probate
6-12 months
Complex estate
12-18 months
Maryland small estate limit
$50,000 ($100,000 for a sole surviving spouse)

Funeral homes near the Worcester County probate court

Additional Notes

The Register of Wills for Worcester County is The Honorable Terri Westcott. To open a new estate, please call the office at (410) 632-1529 before coming in. Staff are available by phone Monday thru Friday from 8:30 am to 4:00 pm. The office cannot provide legal advice or services, but can provide assistance.

Office Hours

Monday-Friday8:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Common Questions

Where do I file probate in Worcester County, Maryland?

File with the Worcester County probate court at 1 West Market Street, Room 102, Snow Hill, MD 21863. The court's phone number is 410-632-1529.

How much does it cost to file probate in Worcester County?

The fees we have on record for the Worcester County probate court are: Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $0 but less than $50,000: $0; Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $50,000 but less than $100,000: $100; Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $100,000 but less than $500,000: $200; Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $500,000 but less than $1,000,000: $1,000; Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $1,000,000 but less than $2,500,000: $2,000; and Probate Fee for Estates Opened October 1, 2022 and After. If the value of the probate estate is at least $2,500,000 but less than $5,000,000: $5,000, plus 13 more listed on this page. Other fees may apply; confirm the current amounts with the clerk before you file.

When is the Worcester County probate court open?

Listed office hours: Monday-Friday 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM.

How long does probate take in Maryland?

A simple probate in Maryland usually takes about 6-12 months. A complex estate can take 12-18 months.

Is there a small estate option in Maryland?

Maryland's small estate limit is $50,000 of probate property in Maryland, or $100,000 when the surviving spouse is the only heir or beneficiary (Md. Code, Est. & Trusts § 5-601).

Where can I get probate forms for Worcester County?

This page links 3 Maryland probate forms you can download as PDFs, listed under Probate Forms Library.

Probate Attorneys

The closest we list to this court

Jack Beckett

Franke Beckett LLC

Annapolis · 81 mi

(410) 263-4876 (Work)

Fiduciary LitigationGeneral Trust & Estate+1

Frederick (Fred) Franke

Franke Beckett LLC

Annapolis · 81 mi

(410) 263-4876

General Trust & EstateFiduciary Litigation+1

Richard (Rich) Wright

The Wright Firm

Annapolis · 84 mi

(410) 224-7800

General Trust & EstateTestamentary Planning+2

Christine Hubbard

Law Offices of Christine W. Hubbard

Davidsonville · 86 mi

(410) 798-4533 (Work)

Asset ProtectionBusiness Planning+3

Lynn Sassin

Gordon Feinblatt LLC

Baltimore · 100 mi

(410) 576-4151 (Work)

General Trust & EstateTestamentary Planning+1
See more attorneys near Worcester County →