ProbateUS

Oxford County Probate Court

Maine

207-743-6671

In Oxford County, Maine, you file a probate case with the Oxford County probate court at 26 Western Avenue, South Paris ME 04281. You can reach the court at 207-743-6671. Below you'll find 20 filing fees, 3 downloadable Maine probate forms and the office hours.

Court details last updated

Court Location & Contact

Address

26 Western Avenue, South Paris ME 04281

Fax

207-743-4255

Filing Fees

Oxford County, Maine

Fee TypeAmount
For receiving and entering each petition or application for all estates, testate and intestate, including foreign estates, and the filing of a notice by a domiciliary foreign personal representative, except for the filing of a successor personal representative, when the value of the estate is: $10,000 and under$40
$10,001 to $20,000$60
$20,001 to $30,000$75
$30,001 to $40,000$95
$50,001 to $75,000$190
$75,001 to $100,000$250
$100,001 to $150,000$325
$150,001 to $200,000$375
$200,001 to $250,000$450
$250,001 to $300,000$500
$300,001 to $400,000$575
$400,001 to $500,000$625
$500,001 to $750,000$700
$750,001 to $1,000,000$750
$1,000,001 to $1,500,000$875
$1,500,001 to $2,000,000$950
More than $2,000,000$1,200, and continuing in steps of $250 for every increase in value of $500,000 or part thereof above $2,500,000
For filing a will to be probated and without an appointment$20
For making copies from the records of the court$1 for each page
For each certificate, under seal of the court, of the appointment and qualification of a personal representative, guardian, conservator or trustee$10, and for each double certificate, the fee is $20

Judges & Officers

JS
Jarrod S. Crockett, Esq.

Probate Forms Library

3 Maine probate forms (plus 44 federal forms).

Guardian ad Litem Roster ApplicationstateDownload
Intestate (No Will) ApplicationstateDownload
Petition For Formal Probate of Will Or Appointment of Personal Representative Or BothstateDownload
Federal forms (IRS, SSA, VA) · 44
1041 — Accumulation Distribution for Certain Complex TrustsfederalDownload
1041-T — Allocation of Estimated Tax Payments to BeneficiariesfederalDownload
1041 — Alternative Minimum Tax — Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
Application For Burial BenefitsfederalDownload
SSA-4 — Application for Child's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
SF 2800 — Application for Death Benefits (CSRS)federalDownload
SF 3104 — Application for Death Benefits (FERS)federalDownload
Application For DIC, Survivors Pension And/Or Accrued BenefitsfederalDownload
SS-4 — Application for Employer Identification NumberfederalDownload
706 — Application for Extension of Time To File a Return and/or Pay U.S. Estate TaxesfederalDownload
SSA-10 — Application for Widow's or Widower's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
1041 — Beneficiary's Share of Income, Deductions, Credits, etc.federalDownload
1041 — Capital Gains and Losses (Estates and Trusts)federalDownload
706-CE — Certification of Payment of Foreign Death TaxfederalDownload
FE6 — Claim for Death Benefits (FEGLI)federalDownload
VA40-1330 — Claim For Standard Government Headstone Or MarkerfederalDownload
SF 2818 — Continuation of Life Insurance Coverage as AnnuitantfederalDownload
FE7 — Designation Of Beneficiary (FEGLI)federalDownload
SF 2823 — Designation Of Beneficiary Federal Employees' Group Life InsurancefederalDownload
FS 5336 — Disposition of Treasury Securities Belonging to a Decedent's Estate Being Settled Without AdministrationfederalDownload
8855 — Election To Treat a Qualified Revocable Trust as Part of an EstatefederalDownload
1041 — Estimated Income Tax for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
706 — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax (Form 706)federalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for DistributionsfederalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for TerminationsfederalDownload
8971 — Information Regarding Beneficiaries Acquiring Property From a DecedentfederalDownload
56 — Notice Concerning Fiduciary RelationshipfederalDownload
706-GS — Notification of Distribution From a Generation-Skipping TrustfederalDownload
1041-V — Payment Voucher (Estate or Trust)federalDownload
I-360 — Petition For Amerasian, Widow(er), Or Special ImmigrantfederalDownload
2848 — Power of Attorney and Declaration of RepresentativefederalDownload
FS 1455 — Request By Owner or Person Entitled to Payment for Reissue of United States Savings BondsfederalDownload
706 HAS — Request for Discharge From Personal Liability Under IRC 2204 or 6905federalDownload
4810 — Request For Prompt Assessment Under Internal Revenue Code Section 6501(d)federalDownload
FS 1522 — Special Form of Request for Payment of United States Savings and Retirement SecuritiesfederalDownload
SSA-721 — Statement of Death by Funeral DirectorfederalDownload
1310 — Statement of Person Claiming Refund Due a Deceased TaxpayerfederalDownload
706-NA — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Nonresident Not a Citizen of the U.S.federalDownload
706-QDT — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Qualified Domestic TrustsfederalDownload
1041 U — U.S. Income Tax Return for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
1041-A — U.S. Information Return Trust Accumulation of Charitable AmountsfederalDownload
706-A — United States Additional Estate Tax ReturnfederalDownload
706 UNITED — United States Estate (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload
709 — United States Gift (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload

Probate in Oxford County

Simple probate
6-12 months
Complex estate
12-18 months
Maine small estate limit
$40,000

Funeral homes near the Oxford County probate court

Additional Notes

Oxford County Probate Court, established under the Maine Constitution in 1820, is one of 16 such probate courts within the State of Maine, one for each county. The court has jurisdiction over estates and trusts, adoptions, name changes and guardianship and conservatorship proceedings. Probate Court is scheduled for the second and fourth Wednesday of each month. County Offices are open 8:00-4:00 Monday through Friday excluding holidays.

Office Hours

Monday-Friday8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Common Questions

Where do I file probate in Oxford County, Maine?

File with the Oxford County probate court at 26 Western Avenue, South Paris ME 04281. The court's phone number is 207-743-6671.

How much does it cost to file probate in Oxford County?

The fees we have on record for the Oxford County probate court are: For receiving and entering each petition or application for all estates, testate and intestate, including foreign estates, and the filing of a notice by a domiciliary foreign personal representative, except for the filing of a successor personal representative, when the value of the estate is: $10,000 and under: $40; $10,001 to $20,000: $60; $20,001 to $30,000: $75; $30,001 to $40,000: $95; $50,001 to $75,000: $190; and $75,001 to $100,000: $250, plus 14 more listed on this page. Other fees may apply; confirm the current amounts with the clerk before you file.

When is the Oxford County probate court open?

Listed office hours: Monday-Friday 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM.

How long does probate take in Maine?

A simple probate in Maine usually takes about 6-12 months. A complex estate can take 12-18 months.

Is there a small estate option in Maine?

Maine's small estate limit is $40,000. Estates under the limit may be settled with a simpler procedure than full probate; the Maine probate guide explains when it applies.

Where can I get probate forms for Oxford County?

This page links 3 Maine probate forms you can download as PDFs, listed under Probate Forms Library.

Probate Attorneys

The closest we list to this court

Martha (Meg) Greene

Brann & Isaacson

Lewiston · 17 mi

(207) 786-3566 (Work)

Justin LeBlanc

LeBlanc Diggins

Falmouth · 38 mi

(207) 699-4860 (Work)

David Backer

Drummond Woodsum & MacMahon

Portland · 41 mi

(207) 253-0529

Fiduciary LitigationGeneral Trust & Estate+3

Elizabeth High

LeBlanc & Young, P.A.

Portland · 41 mi

(207) 772-2800 (Work)

Matie Little

LeBlanc & Young, P.A.

Portland · 41 mi

(207) 772-2800 (Work)

See more attorneys near Oxford County →