ProbateUS

Ottawa County Probate Court

Kansas

785-392-2917

Fax

785-392-3626

Probate Records

Search Portal →

In Ottawa County, Kansas, you file a probate case with the Ottawa County probate court at 307 N. Concord, Minneapolis, KS 67467. You can reach the court at 785-392-2917. Below you'll find 11 filing fees and the office hours.

Court details last updated

Court Location & Contact

Address

307 N. Concord, Minneapolis, KS 67467

Fax

785-392-3626

Filing Fees

Ottawa County, Kansas

Fee TypeAmount
Municipal Appeal$94.50
Traffic (Moving Violations)$108.00
Other Traffic, Fish & Game, Watercraft, Cigarette or Tobacco$108.00
Juvenile$56.00
Appellate$155.00
State Tax Warrant$46.00
Personal Property Tax$36.00
Hospital Lien$36.00
Pending Action Lien (Lis Pendens)$36.00
Marriage License$85.50
Driver's License Reinstatement$81.00

Judges & Officers

RS
Rene S. Young
PT
Patrick Thompson
PH
Paul Hickman
JJ
Jared Johnson
JP
Jason Parks

Probate Forms Library

0 Kansas probate forms (plus 44 federal forms).

Federal forms (IRS, SSA, VA) · 44
1041 — Accumulation Distribution for Certain Complex TrustsfederalDownload
1041-T — Allocation of Estimated Tax Payments to BeneficiariesfederalDownload
1041 — Alternative Minimum Tax — Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
Application For Burial BenefitsfederalDownload
SSA-4 — Application for Child's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
SF 2800 — Application for Death Benefits (CSRS)federalDownload
SF 3104 — Application for Death Benefits (FERS)federalDownload
Application For DIC, Survivors Pension And/Or Accrued BenefitsfederalDownload
SS-4 — Application for Employer Identification NumberfederalDownload
706 — Application for Extension of Time To File a Return and/or Pay U.S. Estate TaxesfederalDownload
SSA-10 — Application for Widow's or Widower's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
1041 — Beneficiary's Share of Income, Deductions, Credits, etc.federalDownload
1041 — Capital Gains and Losses (Estates and Trusts)federalDownload
706-CE — Certification of Payment of Foreign Death TaxfederalDownload
FE6 — Claim for Death Benefits (FEGLI)federalDownload
VA40-1330 — Claim For Standard Government Headstone Or MarkerfederalDownload
SF 2818 — Continuation of Life Insurance Coverage as AnnuitantfederalDownload
FE7 — Designation Of Beneficiary (FEGLI)federalDownload
SF 2823 — Designation Of Beneficiary Federal Employees' Group Life InsurancefederalDownload
FS 5336 — Disposition of Treasury Securities Belonging to a Decedent's Estate Being Settled Without AdministrationfederalDownload
8855 — Election To Treat a Qualified Revocable Trust as Part of an EstatefederalDownload
1041 — Estimated Income Tax for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
706 — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax (Form 706)federalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for DistributionsfederalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for TerminationsfederalDownload
8971 — Information Regarding Beneficiaries Acquiring Property From a DecedentfederalDownload
56 — Notice Concerning Fiduciary RelationshipfederalDownload
706-GS — Notification of Distribution From a Generation-Skipping TrustfederalDownload
1041-V — Payment Voucher (Estate or Trust)federalDownload
I-360 — Petition For Amerasian, Widow(er), Or Special ImmigrantfederalDownload
2848 — Power of Attorney and Declaration of RepresentativefederalDownload
FS 1455 — Request By Owner or Person Entitled to Payment for Reissue of United States Savings BondsfederalDownload
706 HAS — Request for Discharge From Personal Liability Under IRC 2204 or 6905federalDownload
4810 — Request For Prompt Assessment Under Internal Revenue Code Section 6501(d)federalDownload
FS 1522 — Special Form of Request for Payment of United States Savings and Retirement SecuritiesfederalDownload
SSA-721 — Statement of Death by Funeral DirectorfederalDownload
1310 — Statement of Person Claiming Refund Due a Deceased TaxpayerfederalDownload
706-NA — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Nonresident Not a Citizen of the U.S.federalDownload
706-QDT — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Qualified Domestic TrustsfederalDownload
1041 U — U.S. Income Tax Return for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
1041-A — U.S. Information Return Trust Accumulation of Charitable AmountsfederalDownload
706-A — United States Additional Estate Tax ReturnfederalDownload
706 UNITED — United States Estate (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload
709 — United States Gift (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload

Probate in Ottawa County

Court that handles probate
District Court
Simple probate
6-9 months
Complex estate
12-18 months
Kansas small estate limit
$40,000

Additional Notes

The Ottawa County District Court handles probate cases. The District Court is located at 307 N. Concord, Minneapolis, KS 67467. Office hours are Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM, closed from 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM for lunch. Erin Kearn is the Clerk.

Office Hours

Monday-Friday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Common Questions

Where do I file probate in Ottawa County, Kansas?

File with the Ottawa County probate court at 307 N. Concord, Minneapolis, KS 67467. The court's phone number is 785-392-2917.

How much does it cost to file probate in Ottawa County?

The fees we have on record for the Ottawa County probate court are: Municipal Appeal: $94.50; Traffic (Moving Violations): $108.00; Other Traffic, Fish & Game, Watercraft, Cigarette or Tobacco: $108.00; Juvenile: $56.00; Appellate: $155.00; and State Tax Warrant: $46.00, plus 5 more listed on this page. Other fees may apply; confirm the current amounts with the clerk before you file.

When is the Ottawa County probate court open?

Listed office hours: Monday-Friday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM.

How long does probate take in Kansas?

A simple probate in Kansas usually takes about 6-9 months. A complex estate can take 12-18 months.

Is there a small estate option in Kansas?

Kansas's small estate limit is $40,000. Estates under the limit may be settled with a simpler procedure than full probate; the Kansas probate guide explains when it applies.

Probate Attorneys

The closest we list to this court

Scott Martinsen

Kembell Woods & Martinsen LLP

Overland Park · 524 mi

(913) 469-0900 (Work)

Richard (Dick) Woods

Kembell Woods & Martinsen LLP

Overland Park · 524 mi

(913) 469-0900 (Work)

General Trust & EstateTestamentary Planning+1

Peter Brown

Lathrop GPM LLP

Overland Park · 524 mi

(816) 668-3436 (Mobile)

Charitable PlanningTax Controversies+3

Shannon Barks

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Overland Park · 526 mi

(816) 374-3220 (Work)

Webster (Web) Golden

Stevens & Brand, L.L.P.

Lawrence · 548 mi

(785) 843-0811 (Work)

See more attorneys near Ottawa County →