ProbateUS

Marion County Probate Court

Indiana

317-327-4740

Fax

317-327-4813 (Child Support)

Probate Records

Search Portal →

In Marion County, Indiana, you file a probate case with the Marion County probate court at 200 East Washington Street, Indianapolis, IN 46204. You can reach the court at 317-327-4740. Below you'll find 18 filing fees, 2 downloadable Indiana probate forms and the office hours.

Court details last updated

Court Location & Contact

Address

200 East Washington Street, Indianapolis, IN 46204

Fax

317-327-4813 (Child Support)

Filing Fees

Marion County, Indiana

Fee TypeAmount
Adoption$157
Change in venue/transfer to Indiana Countysame as cost to file new case
Civil collection$157
Civil plenary$232
Civil tort$232
Domestic relations$177
Estate (supervised or unsupervised administration)$177
Estate (will/inheritance tax without estate administration)$0
Guardianship$177
Hardship license$157
Judicial review$135
Juvenile paternity$196 (if filed by private counsel)
Juvenile miscellaneous or termination$176
Miscellaneous civil$157
Mortgage foreclosure$157
Protective order$0 (In few cases, protective orders can be filed in Probate Court as part of estate administration for $177.)
Reciprocal support$157
Trust$177

Judges & Officers

DC
David Certo

Probate Forms Library

2 Indiana probate forms (plus 44 federal forms).

Every Marion County form, with a short summary and the official source →
MPR-13 — Oath of Personal RepresentativecountyDownload
02188 — Small Estate Affidavit for Estates under $100,000stateDownload
Federal forms (IRS, SSA, VA) · 44
1041 — Accumulation Distribution for Certain Complex TrustsfederalDownload
1041-T — Allocation of Estimated Tax Payments to BeneficiariesfederalDownload
1041 — Alternative Minimum Tax — Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
Application For Burial BenefitsfederalDownload
SSA-4 — Application for Child's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
SF 2800 — Application for Death Benefits (CSRS)federalDownload
SF 3104 — Application for Death Benefits (FERS)federalDownload
Application For DIC, Survivors Pension And/Or Accrued BenefitsfederalDownload
SS-4 — Application for Employer Identification NumberfederalDownload
706 — Application for Extension of Time To File a Return and/or Pay U.S. Estate TaxesfederalDownload
SSA-10 — Application for Widow's or Widower's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
1041 — Beneficiary's Share of Income, Deductions, Credits, etc.federalDownload
1041 — Capital Gains and Losses (Estates and Trusts)federalDownload
706-CE — Certification of Payment of Foreign Death TaxfederalDownload
FE6 — Claim for Death Benefits (FEGLI)federalDownload
VA40-1330 — Claim For Standard Government Headstone Or MarkerfederalDownload
SF 2818 — Continuation of Life Insurance Coverage as AnnuitantfederalDownload
FE7 — Designation Of Beneficiary (FEGLI)federalDownload
SF 2823 — Designation Of Beneficiary Federal Employees' Group Life InsurancefederalDownload
FS 5336 — Disposition of Treasury Securities Belonging to a Decedent's Estate Being Settled Without AdministrationfederalDownload
8855 — Election To Treat a Qualified Revocable Trust as Part of an EstatefederalDownload
1041 — Estimated Income Tax for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
706 — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax (Form 706)federalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for DistributionsfederalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for TerminationsfederalDownload
8971 — Information Regarding Beneficiaries Acquiring Property From a DecedentfederalDownload
56 — Notice Concerning Fiduciary RelationshipfederalDownload
706-GS — Notification of Distribution From a Generation-Skipping TrustfederalDownload
1041-V — Payment Voucher (Estate or Trust)federalDownload
I-360 — Petition For Amerasian, Widow(er), Or Special ImmigrantfederalDownload
2848 — Power of Attorney and Declaration of RepresentativefederalDownload
FS 1455 — Request By Owner or Person Entitled to Payment for Reissue of United States Savings BondsfederalDownload
706 HAS — Request for Discharge From Personal Liability Under IRC 2204 or 6905federalDownload
4810 — Request For Prompt Assessment Under Internal Revenue Code Section 6501(d)federalDownload
FS 1522 — Special Form of Request for Payment of United States Savings and Retirement SecuritiesfederalDownload
SSA-721 — Statement of Death by Funeral DirectorfederalDownload
1310 — Statement of Person Claiming Refund Due a Deceased TaxpayerfederalDownload
706-NA — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Nonresident Not a Citizen of the U.S.federalDownload
706-QDT — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Qualified Domestic TrustsfederalDownload
1041 U — U.S. Income Tax Return for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
1041-A — U.S. Information Return Trust Accumulation of Charitable AmountsfederalDownload
706-A — United States Additional Estate Tax ReturnfederalDownload
706 UNITED — United States Estate (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload
709 — United States Gift (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload

Probate in Marion County

Court that handles probate
Superior Court
Simple probate
6-9 months
Complex estate
12-18 months
Indiana small estate limit
$100,000

Funeral homes near the Marion County probate court

Additional Notes

The Marion County Clerk's Office serves as the record keeper for the Circuit Court. Probate matters are handled in the Marion Superior Court. Judge David Certo serves as the judge of the Marion County Probate Court.

Office Hours

Monday-Friday8:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Common Questions

Where do I file probate in Marion County, Indiana?

File with the Marion County probate court at 200 East Washington Street, Indianapolis, IN 46204. The court's phone number is 317-327-4740.

How much does it cost to file probate in Marion County?

The fees we have on record for the Marion County probate court are: Adoption: $157; Change in venue/transfer to Indiana County: same as cost to file new case; Civil collection: $157; Civil plenary: $232; Civil tort: $232; and Domestic relations: $177, plus 12 more listed on this page. Other fees may apply; confirm the current amounts with the clerk before you file.

When is the Marion County probate court open?

Listed office hours: Monday-Friday 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM.

How long does probate take in Indiana?

A simple probate in Indiana usually takes about 6-9 months. A complex estate can take 12-18 months.

Is there a small estate option in Indiana?

Indiana's small estate affidavit limit is $100,000 for deaths after June 30, 2022, after subtracting liens and reasonable funeral costs. You have to wait 45 days after the death (Ind. Code § 29-1-8-1).

Where can I get probate forms for Marion County?

This page links 2 Indiana probate forms you can download as PDFs, listed under Probate Forms Library.

Probate Attorneys

The closest we list to this court

MaryEllen Bishop

LEWIS WAGNER & TRIMBLE

Indianapolis · 2 mi

(317) 453-8714 (Work)

Business PlanningFiduciary Income Tax Planning+5

Richard (Rick) Kissel

Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Indianapolis · 3 mi

(317) 713-3500

Business PlanningGeneral Trust & Estate+1

Sarah Jenkins

Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Indianapolis · 3 mi

(317) 713-3500 (Work)

Conservatorships/GuardianshipsFiduciary Litigation+1

John Olivieri

Barnes & Thornburg

Indianapolis · 3 mi

(917) 747-7033 (Work)

C. Daniel (Dan) Yates

Bose McKinney & Evans LLP

Indianapolis · 3 mi

(317) 684-5143 (Work)

See more attorneys near Marion County →