ProbateUS

Johnson County Probate Court

Indiana

317-346-4450

In Johnson County, Indiana, you file a probate case with the Johnson County probate court at 5 East Jefferson Street, Franklin, IN 46131. You can reach the court at 317-346-4450. Below you'll find 4 filing fees, 1 downloadable Indiana probate form and the office hours.

Court details last updated

Court Location & Contact

Address

5 East Jefferson Street, Franklin, IN 46131

Fax

317-738-5698

Filing Fees

Johnson County, Indiana

Fee TypeAmount
Opening of any estate of one document or more$231
Summary administration for an estate valued at less than $1,000$235
Estate valued at more than $1,000$345
Initiate formal administration$400

Judges & Officers

HA
Honorable Andrew Roesener
HM
Honorable Michael T. Bohn
HB
Honorable Brandi Kirkendall
HP
Honorable Peter Nugent
HD
Honorable Douglas Cummins
HM
Honorable Marla Clark

Probate Forms Library

1 Indiana probate form (plus 44 federal forms).

02188 — Small Estate Affidavit for Estates under $100,000stateDownload
Federal forms (IRS, SSA, VA) · 44
1041 — Accumulation Distribution for Certain Complex TrustsfederalDownload
1041-T — Allocation of Estimated Tax Payments to BeneficiariesfederalDownload
1041 — Alternative Minimum Tax — Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
Application For Burial BenefitsfederalDownload
SSA-4 — Application for Child's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
SF 2800 — Application for Death Benefits (CSRS)federalDownload
SF 3104 — Application for Death Benefits (FERS)federalDownload
Application For DIC, Survivors Pension And/Or Accrued BenefitsfederalDownload
SS-4 — Application for Employer Identification NumberfederalDownload
706 — Application for Extension of Time To File a Return and/or Pay U.S. Estate TaxesfederalDownload
SSA-10 — Application for Widow's or Widower's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
1041 — Beneficiary's Share of Income, Deductions, Credits, etc.federalDownload
1041 — Capital Gains and Losses (Estates and Trusts)federalDownload
706-CE — Certification of Payment of Foreign Death TaxfederalDownload
FE6 — Claim for Death Benefits (FEGLI)federalDownload
VA40-1330 — Claim For Standard Government Headstone Or MarkerfederalDownload
SF 2818 — Continuation of Life Insurance Coverage as AnnuitantfederalDownload
FE7 — Designation Of Beneficiary (FEGLI)federalDownload
SF 2823 — Designation Of Beneficiary Federal Employees' Group Life InsurancefederalDownload
FS 5336 — Disposition of Treasury Securities Belonging to a Decedent's Estate Being Settled Without AdministrationfederalDownload
8855 — Election To Treat a Qualified Revocable Trust as Part of an EstatefederalDownload
1041 — Estimated Income Tax for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
706 — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax (Form 706)federalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for DistributionsfederalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for TerminationsfederalDownload
8971 — Information Regarding Beneficiaries Acquiring Property From a DecedentfederalDownload
56 — Notice Concerning Fiduciary RelationshipfederalDownload
706-GS — Notification of Distribution From a Generation-Skipping TrustfederalDownload
1041-V — Payment Voucher (Estate or Trust)federalDownload
I-360 — Petition For Amerasian, Widow(er), Or Special ImmigrantfederalDownload
2848 — Power of Attorney and Declaration of RepresentativefederalDownload
FS 1455 — Request By Owner or Person Entitled to Payment for Reissue of United States Savings BondsfederalDownload
706 HAS — Request for Discharge From Personal Liability Under IRC 2204 or 6905federalDownload
4810 — Request For Prompt Assessment Under Internal Revenue Code Section 6501(d)federalDownload
FS 1522 — Special Form of Request for Payment of United States Savings and Retirement SecuritiesfederalDownload
SSA-721 — Statement of Death by Funeral DirectorfederalDownload
1310 — Statement of Person Claiming Refund Due a Deceased TaxpayerfederalDownload
706-NA — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Nonresident Not a Citizen of the U.S.federalDownload
706-QDT — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Qualified Domestic TrustsfederalDownload
1041 U — U.S. Income Tax Return for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
1041-A — U.S. Information Return Trust Accumulation of Charitable AmountsfederalDownload
706-A — United States Additional Estate Tax ReturnfederalDownload
706 UNITED — United States Estate (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload
709 — United States Gift (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload

Probate in Johnson County

Court that handles probate
Superior Court
Simple probate
6-9 months
Complex estate
12-18 months
Indiana small estate limit
$100,000

Funeral homes near the Johnson County probate court

Office Hours

Monday-Friday8:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Common Questions

Where do I file probate in Johnson County, Indiana?

File with the Johnson County probate court at 5 East Jefferson Street, Franklin, IN 46131. The court's phone number is 317-346-4450.

How much does it cost to file probate in Johnson County?

The fees we have on record for the Johnson County probate court are: Opening of any estate of one document or more: $231; Summary administration for an estate valued at less than $1,000: $235; Estate valued at more than $1,000: $345; and Initiate formal administration: $400. Other fees may apply; confirm the current amounts with the clerk before you file.

When is the Johnson County probate court open?

Listed office hours: Monday-Friday 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM.

How long does probate take in Indiana?

A simple probate in Indiana usually takes about 6-9 months. A complex estate can take 12-18 months.

Is there a small estate option in Indiana?

Indiana's small estate affidavit limit is $100,000 for deaths after June 30, 2022, after subtracting liens and reasonable funeral costs. You have to wait 45 days after the death (Ind. Code § 29-1-8-1).

Where can I get probate forms for Johnson County?

This page links 1 Indiana probate form you can download as PDFs, listed under Probate Forms Library.

Probate Attorneys

The closest we list to this court

Brian Hewitt

Hewitt Law & Mediation, LLC

Greenwood · 12 mi

(317) 922-2822 (Work)

Business PlanningFiduciary Litigation+2

Aline Anderson

Attorney at Law

Indianapolis · 13 mi

(317) 888-8868 (Work)

John Olivieri

Barnes & Thornburg

Indianapolis · 21 mi

(917) 747-7033 (Work)

C. Daniel (Dan) Yates

Bose McKinney & Evans LLP

Indianapolis · 21 mi

(317) 684-5143 (Work)

Richard (Rick) Kissel

Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Indianapolis · 21 mi

(317) 713-3500

Business PlanningGeneral Trust & Estate+1
See more attorneys near Johnson County →