ProbateUS

Seminole County Probate Court

Florida

407-665-4369

In Seminole County, Florida, you file a probate case with the Seminole County probate court at 190 Eslinger Way, Sanford, FL 32773. You can reach the court at 407-665-4369. Below you'll find 4 filing fees and the office hours.

Court details last updated

Court Location & Contact

Address

190 Eslinger Way, Sanford, FL 32773

Filing Fees

Seminole County, Florida

Fee TypeAmount
Formal administration, ancillary formal administration, and trust probate cases$400
Summary administration greater than $1,000$345
Summary administration less than or equal to $1,000$235
Disposition of Personal Property without Administration$231

Judges & Officers

HJ
Hon. John D. Galluzzo
HK
Hon. Kenneth Lester Jr.
JW
Judge William S. Orth

Probate Forms Library

0 Florida probate forms (plus 44 federal forms).

Federal forms (IRS, SSA, VA) · 44
1041 — Accumulation Distribution for Certain Complex TrustsfederalDownload
1041-T — Allocation of Estimated Tax Payments to BeneficiariesfederalDownload
1041 — Alternative Minimum Tax — Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
Application For Burial BenefitsfederalDownload
SSA-4 — Application for Child's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
SF 2800 — Application for Death Benefits (CSRS)federalDownload
SF 3104 — Application for Death Benefits (FERS)federalDownload
Application For DIC, Survivors Pension And/Or Accrued BenefitsfederalDownload
SS-4 — Application for Employer Identification NumberfederalDownload
706 — Application for Extension of Time To File a Return and/or Pay U.S. Estate TaxesfederalDownload
SSA-10 — Application for Widow's or Widower's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
1041 — Beneficiary's Share of Income, Deductions, Credits, etc.federalDownload
1041 — Capital Gains and Losses (Estates and Trusts)federalDownload
706-CE — Certification of Payment of Foreign Death TaxfederalDownload
FE6 — Claim for Death Benefits (FEGLI)federalDownload
VA40-1330 — Claim For Standard Government Headstone Or MarkerfederalDownload
SF 2818 — Continuation of Life Insurance Coverage as AnnuitantfederalDownload
FE7 — Designation Of Beneficiary (FEGLI)federalDownload
SF 2823 — Designation Of Beneficiary Federal Employees' Group Life InsurancefederalDownload
FS 5336 — Disposition of Treasury Securities Belonging to a Decedent's Estate Being Settled Without AdministrationfederalDownload
8855 — Election To Treat a Qualified Revocable Trust as Part of an EstatefederalDownload
1041 — Estimated Income Tax for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
706 — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax (Form 706)federalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for DistributionsfederalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for TerminationsfederalDownload
8971 — Information Regarding Beneficiaries Acquiring Property From a DecedentfederalDownload
56 — Notice Concerning Fiduciary RelationshipfederalDownload
706-GS — Notification of Distribution From a Generation-Skipping TrustfederalDownload
1041-V — Payment Voucher (Estate or Trust)federalDownload
I-360 — Petition For Amerasian, Widow(er), Or Special ImmigrantfederalDownload
2848 — Power of Attorney and Declaration of RepresentativefederalDownload
FS 1455 — Request By Owner or Person Entitled to Payment for Reissue of United States Savings BondsfederalDownload
706 HAS — Request for Discharge From Personal Liability Under IRC 2204 or 6905federalDownload
4810 — Request For Prompt Assessment Under Internal Revenue Code Section 6501(d)federalDownload
FS 1522 — Special Form of Request for Payment of United States Savings and Retirement SecuritiesfederalDownload
SSA-721 — Statement of Death by Funeral DirectorfederalDownload
1310 — Statement of Person Claiming Refund Due a Deceased TaxpayerfederalDownload
706-NA — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Nonresident Not a Citizen of the U.S.federalDownload
706-QDT — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Qualified Domestic TrustsfederalDownload
1041 U — U.S. Income Tax Return for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
1041-A — U.S. Information Return Trust Accumulation of Charitable AmountsfederalDownload
706-A — United States Additional Estate Tax ReturnfederalDownload
706 UNITED — United States Estate (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload
709 — United States Gift (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload

Probate in Seminole County

Court that handles probate
Circuit Court
Simple probate
6-12 months
Complex estate
12-24 months
Florida small estate limit
$150,000

Funeral homes near the Seminole County probate court

Additional Notes

The Seminole County Clerk of the Circuit Court & Comptroller manages all probate filings, estate administration, and guardianship cases. The probate division is located within the Juvenile Justice Center. Clerk services have been relocated to the Criminal Justice Center.

Office Hours

Monday-Friday8:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Common Questions

Where do I file probate in Seminole County, Florida?

File with the Seminole County probate court at 190 Eslinger Way, Sanford, FL 32773. The court's phone number is 407-665-4369.

How much does it cost to file probate in Seminole County?

The fees we have on record for the Seminole County probate court are: Formal administration, ancillary formal administration, and trust probate cases: $400; Summary administration greater than $1,000: $345; Summary administration less than or equal to $1,000: $235; and Disposition of Personal Property without Administration: $231. Other fees may apply; confirm the current amounts with the clerk before you file.

When is the Seminole County probate court open?

Listed office hours: Monday-Friday 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM.

How long does probate take in Florida?

A simple probate in Florida usually takes about 6-12 months. A complex estate can take 12-24 months. In Florida, creditors have three months after the notice to creditors is first published to file a claim. A creditor who has to be served gets 30 days after service if that's later. No claim can be brought more than two years after the death (Fla. Stat. §§ 733.702, 733.710).

Is there a small estate option in Florida?

Florida's limit for summary administration, a shorter court process, is $150,000 of Florida probate property, not counting property exempt from creditors. The limit doesn't apply when the death was more than two years ago. Either way, the will can't require formal administration (Fla. Stat. § 735.201).

Probate Attorneys

The closest we list to this court

G. Charles (Chuck) Wohlust

G. Charles Wohlust, P.L.C.

Maitland · 9 mi

(321) 972-8738 (Work)

Fiduciary LitigationTestamentary Planning+1

David Brennan

Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe P.A.

Orlando · 15 mi

(407) 425-7010 (Work)

Sancha Brennan

Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe P.A.

Orlando · 15 mi

(407) 425-7010 (Work)

Conservatorships/GuardianshipsGeneral Trust & Estate+1

Brian Malec

Dean Mead

Orlando · 15 mi

(407) 428-5177 (Work)

Asset ProtectionGeneral Trust & Estate+1

David Akins

Dean Mead

Orlando · 15 mi

407-428-5169

Business PlanningFiduciary Income Tax Planning+6
See more attorneys near Seminole County →