ProbateUS

Escambia County Probate Court

Alabama

251-867-0301

Fax

251-867-0284

In Escambia County, Alabama, you file a probate case with the Escambia County probate court at 314 Belleville Avenue, Brewton, AL 36426. You can reach the court at 251-867-0301. Below you'll find 14 filing fees and the office hours.

Court details last updated

Court Location & Contact

Address

314 Belleville Avenue, Brewton, AL 36426

Fax

251-867-0284

Filing Fees

Escambia County, Alabama

Fee TypeAmount
Probate of a will$105
Administration of intestate estate$105
Name change$65
Legitimation$65
Guardianship$145
Conservatorship$145
Adoption$125
Claims against wills and estates$5
Filing a will$15 plus $5 per page
Indexing$10
Notary recording$30
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) instruments$25
UCC release$5
Plat recording$35

Judges & Officers

DA
Doug Agerton

Probate Forms Library

0 Alabama probate forms (plus 44 federal forms).

Federal forms (IRS, SSA, VA) · 44
1041 — Accumulation Distribution for Certain Complex TrustsfederalDownload
1041-T — Allocation of Estimated Tax Payments to BeneficiariesfederalDownload
1041 — Alternative Minimum Tax — Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
Application For Burial BenefitsfederalDownload
SSA-4 — Application for Child's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
SF 2800 — Application for Death Benefits (CSRS)federalDownload
SF 3104 — Application for Death Benefits (FERS)federalDownload
Application For DIC, Survivors Pension And/Or Accrued BenefitsfederalDownload
SS-4 — Application for Employer Identification NumberfederalDownload
706 — Application for Extension of Time To File a Return and/or Pay U.S. Estate TaxesfederalDownload
SSA-10 — Application for Widow's or Widower's Insurance BenefitsfederalDownload
1041 — Beneficiary's Share of Income, Deductions, Credits, etc.federalDownload
1041 — Capital Gains and Losses (Estates and Trusts)federalDownload
706-CE — Certification of Payment of Foreign Death TaxfederalDownload
FE6 — Claim for Death Benefits (FEGLI)federalDownload
VA40-1330 — Claim For Standard Government Headstone Or MarkerfederalDownload
SF 2818 — Continuation of Life Insurance Coverage as AnnuitantfederalDownload
FE7 — Designation Of Beneficiary (FEGLI)federalDownload
SF 2823 — Designation Of Beneficiary Federal Employees' Group Life InsurancefederalDownload
FS 5336 — Disposition of Treasury Securities Belonging to a Decedent's Estate Being Settled Without AdministrationfederalDownload
8855 — Election To Treat a Qualified Revocable Trust as Part of an EstatefederalDownload
1041 — Estimated Income Tax for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
706 — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax (Form 706)federalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for DistributionsfederalDownload
706-GS — Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Return for TerminationsfederalDownload
8971 — Information Regarding Beneficiaries Acquiring Property From a DecedentfederalDownload
56 — Notice Concerning Fiduciary RelationshipfederalDownload
706-GS — Notification of Distribution From a Generation-Skipping TrustfederalDownload
1041-V — Payment Voucher (Estate or Trust)federalDownload
I-360 — Petition For Amerasian, Widow(er), Or Special ImmigrantfederalDownload
2848 — Power of Attorney and Declaration of RepresentativefederalDownload
FS 1455 — Request By Owner or Person Entitled to Payment for Reissue of United States Savings BondsfederalDownload
706 HAS — Request for Discharge From Personal Liability Under IRC 2204 or 6905federalDownload
4810 — Request For Prompt Assessment Under Internal Revenue Code Section 6501(d)federalDownload
FS 1522 — Special Form of Request for Payment of United States Savings and Retirement SecuritiesfederalDownload
SSA-721 — Statement of Death by Funeral DirectorfederalDownload
1310 — Statement of Person Claiming Refund Due a Deceased TaxpayerfederalDownload
706-NA — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Nonresident Not a Citizen of the U.S.federalDownload
706-QDT — U.S. Estate Tax Return for Qualified Domestic TrustsfederalDownload
1041 U — U.S. Income Tax Return for Estates and TrustsfederalDownload
1041-A — U.S. Information Return Trust Accumulation of Charitable AmountsfederalDownload
706-A — United States Additional Estate Tax ReturnfederalDownload
706 UNITED — United States Estate (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload
709 — United States Gift (and Generation-Skipping Transfer) Tax ReturnfederalDownload

Probate in Escambia County

Simple probate
6-12 months
Complex estate
12-24 months
Alabama small estate limit
$25,000

Funeral homes near the Escambia County probate court

Office Hours

Monday-Friday8:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Common Questions

Where do I file probate in Escambia County, Alabama?

File with the Escambia County probate court at 314 Belleville Avenue, Brewton, AL 36426. The court's phone number is 251-867-0301.

How much does it cost to file probate in Escambia County?

The fees we have on record for the Escambia County probate court are: Probate of a will: $105; Administration of intestate estate: $105; Name change: $65; Legitimation: $65; Guardianship: $145; and Conservatorship: $145, plus 8 more listed on this page. Other fees may apply; confirm the current amounts with the clerk before you file.

When is the Escambia County probate court open?

Listed office hours: Monday-Friday 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM.

How long does probate take in Alabama?

A simple probate in Alabama usually takes about 6-12 months. A complex estate can take 12-24 months.

Is there a small estate option in Alabama?

Alabama's small estate limit is $25,000. Estates under the limit may be settled with a simpler procedure than full probate; the Alabama probate guide explains when it applies.

Probate Attorneys

The closest we list to this court

Thomas (Tom) Garth

Phelps Dunbar, L.L.P.

Mobile · 64 mi

(251) 441-8281 (Work)

Harwell Coale

Coale, Dukes, Kirkpatrick & Crowley, P.C.

Mobile · 68 mi

(251) 471-2625 (Work)

Gilbert (Gil) Dukes

Coale, Dukes, Kirkpatrick & Crowley, P.C.

Mobile · 68 mi

(251) 471-2625 (Work)

Raley Wiggins

Capell & Howard, P.C.

Montgomery · 98 mi

(334) 241-8029 (Work)

Henry (Hank) Hutchinson

Capell & Howard, P.C.

Montgomery · 98 mi

(334) 241-8070 (Work)

See more attorneys near Escambia County →